CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:164

Madison Ratto
Light Speed Aviation
6135 Jean Road
Lake Oswego, OR 97035

RE: The tariff classification of a clip from China

Dear Madison Ratto:

In your letter dated November 27, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a clip from China. Product information was submitted with your request.

The clip under consideration is referred to as “Clip, Pocket, Tango” (Item 315-00063-000.A1). It is described as a component which will be affixed on the transceiver of a “Tango” model of noise canceling aviation headset. You state that the stainless steel inline shirt clip will keep the headset cable secured to the user’s clothing, preventing it from dangling or snagging on cockpit controls. In addition to comfort and mobility, you state the clip aids in reducing the risk of accidental disconnection or interference with flight interference. Furthermore, you assert the clip aids in reducing noise or vibrations to help the user communicate during transmission. Based on the submitted drawing, the clip is approximately 53 millimeters (mm) in length, 10 mm in width, and has a maximum depth of approximately 12 mm.

The applicable subheading for the Clip, Pocket, Tango (Item 315-00063-000.A1) will be 7326.90.8688, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
Evan Conceicao
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division