CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Grace Gao
Zhongshan Galanz Consumer Electric Appliances Co., Ltd.
No.3 Xingpu Road East, Huangpu Town
Zhongshan City, Guangdong 528429
China

RE: The tariff classification of beverage centers and refrigerators from China

Dear Ms. Gao:

In your letter dated November 26, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was provided with your submission.

The products under consideration are beverage centers and refrigerators. The beverage centers, model numbers GLB27S2MS and GLB36S2CS, are appliances that feature a stainless steel door frame, a recessed handle, a reversible tempered glass door and can achieve a temperature range between 0 to 16 degrees Celsius. Model number GLB27S2MS has two removable wire shelves and a capacity of 2.7 cubic feet, accommodating 85 beverage cans. Model number GLB36S2CS features a larger 3.6 cubic foot capacity for up to 116 beverage cans, and is equipped with three removable wire shelves, a digital control and interior lighting.

The single door refrigerators, model numbers GL17BK, GLR25MBKE02, GL27BK, GL25S5, GLR33MBKE23, GLR33MS1E02, GL43BK and GL43S5, feature a reversible door, a shelf that slides out, a chiller, a thermostat, adjustable legs and an R600a compressor. The capacities of the models are as follows:

1.7 cubic feet: GL17BK 2.5 cubic feet: GLR25MBKE02 2.7 cubic feet: GL27BK (black finish) and GL27S5 (stainless steel finish) 3.3 cubic feet: GLR33MBKE23 (black finish) and GLR33MS1E02 (stainless steel finish) 4.3 cubic feet: GL43BK (black finish) and GL43S5 (stainless steel finish)

The double door refrigerators, model numbers GL31BKE, GLR31TS1E02 and GL46TS5E, offer a freezer compartment, a reversible door, a recessed door handle, an interior light, a crisper drawer, a thermostat, adjustable legs and a R600a compressor. Model numbers GL31BKE and GLR31TS1E02 have two glass shelves that slide out, an ice cube tray and a 3.1 cubic feet capacity. Model number GL46TS5E, which has a stainless steel aesthetic, has four glass shelves that slide out, an interior seven-can dispenser and a capacity of 4.6 cubic feet.

The single door refrigerator, model number GLR65MS1E02, is equipped with three glass shelves that slide out, a water dispenser built into the door, a freezer compartment, a reversible door, a recessed door handle, an interior light, four plastic door bins, a crisper drawer, a thermostat, adjustable legs and a R600a compressor. The appliance has a stainless steel finish and has a 6.5 cubic feet capacity.

The applicable subheading for the beverage centers will be 8418.50.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other; heat pumps, other than the air conditioning machines of heading 8415; parts thereof: Other furniture (chests, cabinets, display counters, show-cases and the like) for storage and display, incorporating refrigerating or freezing equipment: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the single door refrigerators, model numbers GL17BK, GLR25MBKE02, GL27BK, GL27S5, GLR33MBKE23, GLR33MS1E02, GL43BK and GL43S5 will be 8418.21.0010, HTSUS, which provides for Refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other; heat pumps, other than the air conditioning machines of heading 8415; parts thereof: Refrigerators, household type: Compression type: Having a refrigerated volume of under 184 liters. The general rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the double door refrigerators, model numbers GL31BKE, GLR31TS1E02 and GL46TS5E, will be will be 8418.10.0010, HTSUS, which provides for Refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other; heat pumps, other than the air conditioning machines of heading 8415; parts thereof: Combined refrigerator-freezers, fitted with separate external doors or drawers, or combinations thereof: Compression type: Having a refrigerated volume of under 184 liters. The general rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the single door appliance, model number GLR31TS1E02, will be 8418.21.0020, HTSUS, which provides for Refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other; heat pumps, other than the air conditioning machines of heading 8415; parts thereof: Refrigerators, household type: Compression type: Having a refrigerated volume of 184 liters and over but under 269 liter. The general rate of duty will be Free.

The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
Evan Conceicao
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division