CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212
Virginia Smith
Jasco Products Company
10 E. Memorial Rd
Oklahoma City, OK 73114
RE: The tariff classification of a charging extension cord from Vietnam
Dear Ms. Smith:
In your letter dated November 25, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is identified as the USB-Charging Extension Cord, item number 81597.
The subject device is comprised of a braided power cord terminated at one end with a standard electrical wall
plug. At the other end of the cable is a plastic housing, which incorporates two standard AC receptacles as
well as three USB charging ports. Within the enclosure are the necessary electrical components that protect
and convert the electrical power signals. The device is used to power and charge various devices.
The applicable subheading for the USB-Charging Extension Cord, item number 81597 will be 8537.10.9170,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles,
desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or
the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate
of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must
be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Vietnam will be
subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 20 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the
Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.69, in addition to subheading
8537.10.9170, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided
for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying
duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Deborah Marinucci
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division