CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:103
Henriette Olsen
Power Stow
Erhvervsparken 7
Gadstrup 4621
Denmark
RE: The tariff classification of a conveyor module from Denmark
Dear Ms. Olsen:
In your letter dated November 25, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a Rollertrack Conveyor, model number 450E, and is
described as an extendable conveyor module designed to be mounted on an aircraft belt loader. A belt loader
is a vehicle with a conveyor for loading and unloading baggage and cargo from aircraft. The subject module
will be imported separately from the self-propelling base, which is manufactured in the United States.
The conveyor module is composed of three main assemblies identified in your submission as a steel support
frame, a control interface module, and a telescopic conveyor. The telescopic conveyor has a belt driven
section at its tail and a roller driven section at its head. Upon arrival in the United States, the module is
installed onto the belt loader chassis along with additional electrical and hydraulic components.
Pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 1 and Note 2(a) to Section XVI, the applicable subheading for the
Rollertrack Conveyor, model number 450E, will be 8428.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery (for example,
elevators, escalators, conveyors, teleferics): Other continuous-action elevators and conveyors, for goods or
materials: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Paul Huang at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Evan Conceicao
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division