CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:103
Andy Lee
D&A Customs Services Inc.
152 W Walnut St., Suite 260
Gardena, CA 90248
RE: The tariff classification of a sorting grab from South Korea
Dear Mr. Lee:
In your letter dated November 24, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client,
Daemo America Inc.
The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a sorting grab, model DSG1000, and is a claw-like
attachment for excavators. It is a grapple designed for sorting and handling, with two opposing jaws that
allow loose materials to fall through while the jaws hold onto larger materials. It is suitable for picking up
and loading materials during demolition, recycling, or waste management operations.
The subject grab weighs 2,350 kilograms, has ribbed-type jaws, and is designed for excavators between 25
and 38 tons. It is powered by the hydraulic system of the excavator to which it is attached and is capable of
rotating 360-degrees.
The applicable subheading for the sorting grab, model DSG1000, will be 8431.41.0040, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with
the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: Of machinery of heading 8426, 8429 or 8430: Buckets, shovels,
grabs and grips: Clamshell (grappler) attachments.” The general rate of duty will be free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Paul Huang at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Evan Conceicao
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division