CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209

Madison Ratto
Lightspeed Aviation
6135 Jean Road
Lake Oswego, OR 97035

RE: The tariff classification of a Boom Mic from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Ratto:

In your letter dated November 22, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is referred to as a Boom Mic - Sierra, SKU # 285-00022-000.A1. This assembly is used in the manufacture of Lightspeed’s Sierra Aviation Headsets.

The Boom Mic assembly consists of flexible gooseneck type tubing covered in black Polyolefin material. One end of this assembly incorporates the microphone and printed circuit board assembly (PCBA) followed by a length of goose neck tubing which terminates in a mechanical mounting connector that is used to attach the assembly to the ear cup. The tubing routes internal wires between the microphone and the ear cup of the headset.

The applicable subheading for the Boom Mic - Sierra, SKU # 285-00022-000.A1 will be 8518.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Microphones and stands therefor; loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures; headphones and earphones, whether or not combined with a microphone, and sets consisting of a microphone and one or more loudspeakers; audio-frequency electric amplifiers; electric sound amplifier sets; parts thereof: Loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures: Single loudspeakers, mounted in their enclosures”. The general rate of duty will be Free.

The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
Evan Conceicao
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division