CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:N3:136
Michelle Wheeler
Metalor
255 John L. Dietsch Blvd.
North Attleboro, MA 02763
RE: The tariff classification of Rhodium (III) Sulfate from Switzerland
Dear Ms. Wheeler:
In your letter dated November 20, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Rhodium (III) Sulfate.
In your submission, the subject product is identified as Rhodium (III) Sulfate, CAS # 10489-46-0. Rhodium
(III) Sulfate is an inorganic compound with the empirical formula Rh2(SO4)3. This compound is an
anhydrous metal sulfate that is formed by oxidizing rhodium with concentrated sulfuric acid. Rhodium (III)
Sulfate is a clear, dark brown solution used to add rhodium metal to electroplating baths.
The applicable subheading for Rhodium (III) Sulfate will be 2843.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Colloidal precious metals; inorganic or organic compounds
of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals: Other compounds;
amalgams. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which
are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by
contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone
at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided
for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying
duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Evan Conceicao
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division