CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Marcos Pordeus de Paula
Eq Tech Equipamentos Ltda
Rod BR 280, n. 13700
Guaramirim, 89270-000
Brazil

RE: The tariff classification of refrigeration equipment from Brazil

Dear Mr. Pordeus de Paula:

In your letter dated November 18, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was provided with your submission.

The products at issue are referred to as Flex Line refrigeration equipment. The self-contained equipment consists of a reinforced housing with an integrated piston type of compressor, a condenser, an evaporator, an expansion device and an electronic control module. The closed-circuit systems circulate R134a or R404A refrigerant to maintain controlled temperatures ranging between approximately 0 to 50 degrees Fahrenheit within insulated enclosures that store and transport temperature-sensitive goods. Defrost is automatic and controlled by temperature and time sensors.

The applicable subheading for the Flex Line refrigeration equipment will be 8418.69.0150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other; heat pumps, other than the air conditioning machines of heading 8415; parts thereof: Other refrigerating or freezing equipment; heat pumps: Other: Reciprocating liquid chilling refrigerating units. The general rate of duty will be Free.

Effective August 6, 2025, Executive Order 14323 imposed additional duties on products from Brazil. At this time, products of Brazil provided by heading 9903.01.77, except for products described in headings 9903.01.789903.01.83 and, will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 40 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.77, in addition to subheading 8418.69.0150, HTSUS, listed above.

Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Brazil will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.02.09, in addition to subheading 8418.69.0150, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
Deborah Marinucci
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division