CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N1:128
Mr. Gabriel Rodriguez
A Customs Brokerage, Inc.
8400 NW 36th Street
Doral, FL 33166
RE: The tariff classification of White Delicatus stone from Brazil.
Dear Mr. Rodriguez:
In your letter dated November 8, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client,
Qualita Granitos E Marmores LTDA.
The merchandise under consideration is referred to as White Delicatus stone. A sample was submitted with
your ruling request and was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. This
analysis has been completed.
White Delicatus is a white, cream, and light gray stone with black streaks and dark reddish-brown flecks.
From the information you provided, it will measure approximately 2 meters long by 3 meters high and either
2 or 3 centimeters in thickness. After importation, it will be cut to size and shape for both indoor and outdoor
use in such applications as countertops, wall cladding, surfaces, and flooring.
Laboratory analysis has determined that White Delicatus is an igneous rock comprised of quartz and albite.
The top and sides are polished and the edges are beveled.
The applicable subheading for the White Delicatus stone will be 6802.99.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and
articles thereof, other than goods of heading 6801…: Other: Other stone: Other: Other.” The general rate
of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division