CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360
Julian Rodriguez
Exist USA
1722 NW 215th Street
Miami Gardens, FL 33056
RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Pakistan
Dear Mr. Rodriguez:
In your letter dated November 7, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be
returned as requested.
Style WS0611JR consists of a woman’s blouse and short set; both items are constructed from 55% rayon,
30% cotton, and 15% linen woven fabric. The blouse features a notched collar, short sleeves, a hemmed
bottom, and a full front opening secured by five button closures. The shorts feature an elasticized waistband,
a faux drawstring closure, and hemmed leg openings.
Style WT0611JR consists of a woman’s top and trouser set; both items are constructed from 100% rayon
woven fabric. The off-the-shoulder top features an elasticized boat neckline, short sleeves, and an elasticized
bottom. The trousers feature an elasticized waistband, a faux drawstring closure, and hemmed leg openings.
The applicable subheading for the blouse of style WS0611JR will be 6206.40.3035, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and
shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s: Other. The rate of duty will be 26.9
percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the shorts of style WS0611JR will be 6204.69.2840, HTSUS, which provides
for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib
and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and
shorts: Of other textile materials: Other: Of artificial fibers: Trousers, breeches and shorts: Other: Shorts:
Women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the top of style WT0611JR will be 6211.43.1062, HTSUS, which provides for
Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls: Of man-made fibers:
Other: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded
from heading 6206: Other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the trousers of style WT0611JR will be 6204.69.2810, HTSUS, which
provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts,
trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls,
breeches and shorts: Of other textile materials: Other: Of artificial fibers: Trousers, breeches and shorts:
Other: Trousers and breeches: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.
The tariffs and duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your
convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates
are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
At the time of Entry/Entry Summary, you may be requested to verify the information for any specific
shipment or product.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Evan Conceicao
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division