CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Ms. Kellie Case
The Camelot Company
9865 West Leland Avenue
Schiller Park, IL 60176
RE: The tariff classification of a woven polypropylene bag from India
Dear Ms. Case:
In your letter dated November 7, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client,
Procon Pacific, LLC. A sample was provided and sent for laboratory analysis. The sample will be retained
for training purposes.
The sample, described as “BOPP Woven Bag” is a bag designed for the conveyance and packaging of dry
flowable goods, including agricultural, food, chemical, and mineral products. The bag is comprised of two
layers: 100 percent woven polypropylene strip laminated with 100 percent biaxially oriented polypropylene
(BOPP) film. The sample bag measures 16 x 4 x 35 inches, has an open top, and is dyed solid white with no
graphics. The rectangular shaped bag weighs less than 1 kilogram. You state the bags are available in
different sizes and 99 percent of the bags will have prints of 3 or more colors and occasionally you will sell
bags with no print or bags with prints of 1-2 colors. You further stated the strips measure 5.18 millimeters
(mm) wide.
According to U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) laboratory analysis, the sample is a white bag
that is constructed of polypropylene strips with an apparent width of 5mm.
You have suggested that “BOPP Woven Bag” should be classified under subheading 4602.90.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Basketwork, wickerwork
and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601;
articles of loofah: Other.” We disagree. The CBP laboratory determined that the polypropylene strips
forming the fabric from which the bag is made measured precisely 5 mm in width. Classification in Chapter
46 requires plastic strips to exceed 5mm in apparent width, and as the strip does not exceed that threshold,
classification in Chapter 46 is precluded. As the polypropylene strips do not exceed 5 mm in width, the
width requirement of Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the HTSUS has been met. Thus, the construction of the
bag is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes.
The applicable subheading for the “BOPP Woven Bag” with print of 3 or more colors will be 6305.33.0040,
HTSUS, which provides for “Sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made made
textile materials: Other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like: Other: Weighing less than 1 kg,
with an outer laminated ply of plastics sheeting: Printed with three or more colors.” The rate of duty will be
8.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the “BOPP Woven Bag” with no print or print of 1 or 2 colors will be
6305.33.0060, HTSUS, which provides for “Sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of
man-made made textile materials: Other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like: Other:
Weighing less than 1 kg, with an outer laminated ply of plastics sheeting: Other.” The rate of duty will be
8.4 percent ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division