CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N5:137
Jen McLaughlan
BibNumbers.com
21 Concourse Gate, Unit 8
Nepean K2E 7S4
Canada
RE: The tariff classification of printed self-adhesive vinyl bib numbers and helmet stickers from Canada
Dear Ms. McLaughlan:
In your letter dated November 7, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Item 1 is a printed self-adhesive printed race bib, worn by runners during races. The race bib is made from
tear resistant, self-adhesive polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The bib is printed with the runner’s participant
number. The participants temporarily adhere the sticker to clothing during sporting events for identification
purposes.
Item 2 is a printed self-adhesive printed helmet sticker. The helmet sticker is made from tear-resistant,
self-adhesive PVC. The stickers are 4 inches x 2 inches. The helmet sticker is printed with the biker’s
participant number. Participants temporarily adhere the sticker to their bicycle helmet during sporting events
for identification purposes.
The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive printed vinyl bib numbers and helmet stickers will be
3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive
plates, sheets, film, foil, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other: other: other. The
general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
Products of Canada as provided by heading 9903.01.10 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S.
Note 2(j), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.11, 9903.01.12, 9903.01.13,
9903.01.14, and 9903.01.15, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 35 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At
the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.10, in addition to
subheading 3919.90.5060, HTSUS, listed above. Articles that are entered free of duty under the terms of
general note 11 to the HTSUS (U.S.-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA)), including any treatment set
forth in subchapter XXIII of Chapter 98 and subchapter XXII of chapter 99 of the HTSUS, will not be
subject to the additional ad valorem duties provided for in heading 9903.01.10. If your product is entered
duty free as originating under the USMCA, you must report heading 9903.01.14, HTSUS, in addition to
subheading 3919.90.5060, HTSUS.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise
must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Canada are not
subject to reciprocal tariffs. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your
product classification, i.e. 9903.01.26, in addition to subheading 3919.90.5060, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided
for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying
duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Deborah Marinucci
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division