CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N5:137
Taeko Logue
Achilles USA, Inc
1407 80th St. SW
Everett, WA 98203
RE: The tariff classification of self-adhesive plastic shapes from Mexico
Dear Mr. Logue:
In your letter dated November 3, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
“Armrest Assy, RR Door Trim, RH/LH” is referred to as a self -adhesive PVC imitation leather upholstery
covering material. The product consists of a cellular PVC that has been embossed to resemble leather, an
adhesive layer and a release paper. The PVC has been pre-cut for use as covering for interior substrates in
automobiles.
The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive plastic shapes will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape and
strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will
be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
Products of Mexico as provided by heading 9903.01.01 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S.
Note 2(a), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.02, 9903.01.03, 9903.01.04, and
9903.01.05, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry,
you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.01, in addition to subheading 3919.90.5060,
HTSUS, listed above. Articles that are entered free of duty under the terms of general note 11 to the HTSUS
(U.S.-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA)), including any treatment set forth in subchapter XXIII of
Chapter 98 and subchapter XXII of chapter 99 of the HTSUS, will not be subject to the additional ad valorem
duties provided for in heading 9903.01.01. If your product is entered duty free as originating under the
USMCA, you must report heading 9903.01.04, HTSUS, in addition to subheading 3919.90.5060, HTSUS.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise
must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Mexico are not
subject to reciprocal tariffs. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your
product classification, i.e. 9903.01.27, in addition to subheading 3919.90.5060, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided
for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying
duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Deborah Marinucci
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division