CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425
Mr. Frank Gomez
World Exchange Inc.
7930 El Manor Ave
Los Angeles, CA 90045
RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China and Vietnam.
Dear Mr. Gomez:
In your letter dated October 30, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client,
California Costume. Inc.
You submitted a sample of a child size costume identified as Evil Queen Cosplay Dress, item number
3025-120, which consists of a long pullover dress, waist sash, clip-on plastic gem, and a crown. General Rule
of Interpretation 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and
have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted
of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy, man-made knitted
textile dress provides the essential character of the set and features a single ply, pointed, foam collar, long
sleeves with raw jagged cut edges, and a raw unfinished hem. The dress is stitched with large, visible, loose
overlock stitching. Although you refer to the dress as a cosplay dress, the flimsy construction of the dress is
not suitable for repeated wear. The same costume will be sold in adult sizes under item number 5025-121.
The applicable subheading for the Evil Queen Cosplay Dress costume, item number 3025-120, and item
number 5025-121, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which
provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke
articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.
Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and
Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings
9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate
of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition
to subheading 9505.90.6000. HTSUS, listed above.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must
be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong
Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry,
you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition
to subheading 9505.90.6000, HTSUS, listed above.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must
be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Vietnam will be
subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 20 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the
Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.69, in addition to subheading
9505.90.6000, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided
for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying
duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin,
fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal
Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580,
for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found on the
FTC website www.ftc.gov.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Evan Conceicao
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division