CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N1:128
Ms. Natalia Teixeira
OHM International Inc.
195 Prospect Plains Road
Monroe Township, NJ 08831
RE: The tariff classification of Via Lactea stone from Brazil.
Dear Ms. Teixeira:
In your letter dated October 28, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is referred to as Via Lactea stone. A sample was submitted with your
ruling request and was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. This
analysis has been completed.
Via Lactea is a black stone with white streaks. From the information you provided, it will measure between
115 to 122 inches in length, between 65 to 75 inches in width, and either 0.75 inches or 1.5 inches in
thickness. After importation, it will be cut to size and shape for applications such as kitchen countertops,
bathroom surfaces, and surfaces for office furniture.
Laboratory analysis has determined that Via Lactea is gneiss. The sides of the stone have been simply cut or
sawn. The top face of the stone has been honed, and the bottom face has been coated.
The applicable subheading for the Via Lactea stone will be 6802.99.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and
articles thereof, other than goods of heading 6801…: Other: Other stone: Other: Other.” The general rate of
duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division