CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425
Mr. Frank Gomez  World Exchange, Inc.  7930 El Manor Ave  Los Angeles, CA 90045  RE:  The tariff classification of a costume from China and Vietnam.  Dear Mr. Gomez:  In your letter dated October 2, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client,  California Costume, Inc.  You submitted a sample of an adult size costume identified as the Royal Storybook Queen, item number  01460, which consists of a long-sleeved, pullover dress, crown and pearl/rhinestone pin. General Rule of  Interpretation 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and  have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted  of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy man-made knitted  textile dress provides the essential character of the set and features a single ply, faux fur collar with raw  edges. The faux two-piece dress depicts a dress and coat combination with a faux fur trimmed sleeve and a  long sleeve with a raw edge and narrow exposed elastic stitched on with a single row of long, loose, straight  stitching. The flimsy half elastic waist consists of a strip of narrow exposed elastic stitched directly to the  back waist of the dress with one row of long, loose straight stitching. The hem bottom is raw and unfinished.  Although the dress has some gathering and some braid embellishment, it is not well-made. The dress is  stitched with long loose straight stitching.  The applicable subheading for the Royal Storybook Queen, item number 01460, will be 9505.90.6000,  Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other  entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other:  Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.  Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and  Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings
9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate  of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition  to subheading 9505.90.6000. HTSUS, listed above.  Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.”  All imported merchandise  must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the  Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong  Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry,  you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition  to subheading 9505.90.6000, HTSUS, listed above.  Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must  be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the  Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Vietnam will be  subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 20 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the  Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.69, in addition to subheading  9505.90.6000, HTSUS, listed above.   The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided  for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying  duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.  Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin,  fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal  Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580,  for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found on the  FTC website www.ftc.gov.  The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as  identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations  (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the  information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and  complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not  conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and  Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic  verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection  Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).  A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents  filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact  National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)  Denise Faingar  Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director  National Commodity Specialist Division