CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105
Marcantonio Giannini  AMG Customs Solutions Inc  150 South 8th Street #225  Lewiston, NY 14092  RE:  The tariff classification of a livestock monitoring system from Germany  Dear Mr. Giannini:  In your letter dated September 30, 2025, on behalf of your client, BioCV GmbH, you requested a tariff  classification ruling.  The BioCV livestock monitoring system is an AI-powered system that uses Bluetooth sensor ear tags to  continuously monitor the health and activity of farm animals, such as pigs and cattle. Data on temperature,  movement, and activity levels are collected, with machine learning and neural networks analyzing the data to  detect early signs of disease, injury, or to identify fertility status. Farmers receive automated alerts on their  digital assistant system, enabling them to react quickly to health issues and improve overall animal welfare  and productivity.   The BioCV livestock monitoring system is composed of three primary components; the BioTag ear tags, the  BioNode gateway, and the movable application. The first item includes the sensor ear tags, which are  reusable ear tags equipped with sensors that collect physiological data and activity patterns from each  animal. These tags gather real-time data twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week on parameters such as  body temperature, movement, and activity levels. The collected data is processed using neural networks and  machine learning to identify abnormal behaviors or physiological changes that could indicate illness,  lameness, or heat cycles.   The second item is the BioNode gateway, which is a receiver that collects the data from the BioTag ear tags.  For optimal coverage on a farm, BioTags send motion and temperature data wirelessly to the gateway. The  BioNode then transmits the information to the BioCV servers for processing and storage.   The third item is the software platform that provides farmers with tools to manage their livestock using the  data collected by the sensors. The software provides a visual dashboard that allows farmers to monitor their  entire herd from a computer or mobile device. The system can provide immediate alerts for health issues,
such as changes in body temperature or behavior, allowing for proactive intervention. The application  provides valuable insights that optimize farm management and efficiency, including predicting insemination  windows and giving an accurate estimation of birth. The platform certifies and stores real-time data,  providing a historical log of each animal’s physiological state and activity. Finally, the system’s data can be  used to interact with automated equipment, such as scales and feeding protocols.   As suggested in your letter, the applicable subheading for the BioCV livestock monitoring system will be  9031.80.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Measuring or  checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; profile  projectors; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments, appliances and machines: Other: Other.” The  general rate of duty will be free.  Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must  be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the  Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the European  Union with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1-General less than 15  percent will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent minus the column 1-General  duty rate. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product  classification, i.e., 9903.02.20, in addition to subheading 9031.80.8085, HTSUS, listed above.  The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance.  Duty rates are provided  for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying  duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.  The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as  identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations  (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the  information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and  complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not  conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and  Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic  verification by CBP.  This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection  Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).  A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents  filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact  National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)  Denise Faingar  Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director  National Commodity Specialist Division