CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:138
Karen Stutman
Ren-Pharm International, Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753
RE: The tariff classification of Terlipressin (CAS No. 14636-12-5) in bulk power form, from Spain
Dear Ms. Stutman:
In your letter dated September 29, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Terlipressin is a synthetic analog of the naturally occurring hormone vasopressin. It is indicated to improve
kidney function in adults with hepatorenal syndrome with rapid reduction in kidney function.
The applicable subheading for the Terlipressin in bulk power form will be 2937.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and
leukotrienes, natural or reproduced by synthesis; derivatives and structural analogues thereof, including chain
modified polypeptides, used primarily as hormones: Polypeptides hormones, protein hormones and
glycoprotein hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other.” The general rate of duty will be
free.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must
be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the European
Union with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1-General less than 15
percent will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent minus the column 1-General
duty rate. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the
Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.32, in addition to subheading
2937.19.0000, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided
for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying
duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health
Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are
administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by
visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Evan Conceicao
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division