CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Kenji Fujii Emporia Energy 7901 Shaffer Pkwy Littleton, CO 80127 RE: The tariff classification of an electrical measurement device from India Dear Mr. Fujii: In your letter dated September 25, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The item under consideration is described as the Emporia Vue3 Energy Monitor, which is a whole-home energy monitoring system that installs in a home’s electrical panel to track real-time energy usage, identify high-consumption appliances, and automate energy management via the Emporia Energy app. It uses clamp-on sensors to measure total energy and can monitor up to 16 individual circuits, providing data for solar monitoring, net metering, and reducing electricity costs. The device provides real-time current, voltage, and power measurements for each breaker circuit connected to a current transformer (CT) and displays them using the app in watts (W), amperes (A), volts (V), and currency (calculated using local energy rates). All CT connections are hardwired directly to the Vue3 unit, which processes the measurements and transmits data to the Emporia cloud via Wi-Fi (2.4GHz). The Emporia app provides real-time usage information and historical consumption graphs. The Vue3 is powered by connecting directly to a user-selected breaker circuit and includes an external antenna for Wi-Fi connectivity. The applicable subheading for the Emporia Vue3 Energy Monitor will be 9030.33.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Oscilloscopes, spectrum analyzers and other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities, excluding meters of heading 9028; instruments and apparatus for measuring or detecting alpha, beta, gamma, X-ray, cosmic or other ionizing radiations; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments and apparatus, for measuring or checking voltage, current, resistance or power (other than those for measuring or checking semiconductor wafers or devices): Other, without a recording device: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Effective August 27, 2025, Executive Order 14339 imposed additional duties on products from India. At this time, products of India provided by heading 9903.01.84, except for products described in headings

9903.01.85 – 9903.01.89, will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 25 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.84, in addition to subheading 9030.33.3800, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of India will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 25 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.26, in addition to subheading 9030.33.3800, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division