CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:5:130
Mr. Renato Scaraglio  Kerachrom SRL   Via Cigliano NR 204  Aversa,  81301  Italy  RE:      The tariff classification and country of origin of printed photo plaques       Dear Mr. Scaraglio:  In your letter, dated September 25, 2025, you requested a binding tariff classification and country of origin  ruling on printed porcelain plaques.  Product information and photos were submitted for our review.  The product under consideration is printed porcelain or porcelain-enameled steel plaques.  The plaques are  commemorative or memorial plaques used for placement on tombstones.  A photo of the person being  memorialized is digitally printed onto the porcelain and then fired to vitrify the image.   The applicable subheading for the printed porcelain plaques will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff  Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures  and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at time of importation:  Other: Other: Other.  The general rate of duty will be free.   In your letter you describe a scenario wherein the porcelain or porcelain-enameled steel of unidentified origin  is printed and fired in Italy.  When determining the country of origin, the substantial transformation analysis  is applicable. See, e.g., Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HQ”) H301619, dated November 6, 2018. The test for  determining whether a substantial transformation will occur is whether an article emerges from a process  with a new name, character, or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. See Texas  Instruments Inc. v. United States, 681 F.2d 778 (C.C.P.A. 1982). This determination is based on the totality  of the evidence. See National Hand Tool Corp. v. United States, 16 C.I.T. 308 (1992), aff’d, 989 F.2d 1201  (Fed. Cir. 1993).  The plaques are substantially transformed when they are printed and fired.  Therefore, the  country of origin will be Italy.  Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.”  All imported merchandise  must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs.  At this time, products of the European  Union with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1-General less than 15  percent will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent minus the column 1-General  duty rate.  However, the plaques are considered to be “informational materials” and therefore fall within an  excepted subheading.  At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your  product classification, i.e. 9903.01.31, HTSUS, in addition to subheading 4911.91.4040, HTSUS, listed  above.  The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance.  Duty rates are provided  for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying  duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov.  The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as  identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations  (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the  information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and  complete in every material respect.  In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not  conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and  Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.   Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic  verification by CBP.  This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).  A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents  filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact  National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)  Denise Faingar  Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director  National Commodity Specialist Division