CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N5:121
Young Kim  Jung Hwa USA Inc.  375 Sylvan Ave., Suite 19  Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632  RE:  The tariff classification of non-keyed steel door latchsets from South Korea  Dear Mr. Kim:  In your letter dated September 23, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The merchandise under consideration is described as non-keyed locksets for bedroom, bathroom, etc. These  latchsets are made of zinc, steel, and alloy steel. Two of the latchsets have a non-keyed lever handle, and one  has a non-keyed privacy lock with a tulip knob.  The applicable subheading for the non-keyed latchsets will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of  the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles… Other  mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof: Suitable for buildings: Other: Of iron or steel, of  aluminum or of zinc… Suitable for interior and exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors):  Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.  Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.”  All imported merchandise  must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the  Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs.  At this time, products of South Korea  will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent. At the time of entry, you must report  the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.56 in addition to subheading   8301.60.0000, HTSUS, listed above.   The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided  for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying  duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.  The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as  identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations  (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and  complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not  conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and  Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic  verification by CBP.  This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection  Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).  A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents  filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact  National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)  Denise Faingar  Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director  National Commodity Specialist Division