CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:5:130
Ms. Kristin Heath  HYC Logistics, Inc.  2600 Thousand Oaks Blvd.  Memphis, TN  38118  RE:      The tariff classification of nursing school planning books from China       Dear Ms. Heath:  In your letter, dated September 23, 2025, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling on behalf of your  client, Nurse Well Versed. LLC.  The request was for the classification of a nursing school planner book.   Product information and photos were submitted for our review.  The item is a hardcover, spiral bound book that is a planner for nursing school.  The book is intended to span  a 12-month period of nursing school.  It includes a schedule page, study techniques, several pages  demonstrating anatomy, several weekly planning pages, class information pages, grade trackers, month-end  reviews, and additional educational content.  It has several pages printed with educational information and  several pages that the user fills out as an aid to nursing school.  The book has 214 pages.  The applicable subheading for the nursing school planning books will be 4901.99.0070, Harmonized Tariff  Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Printed books, brochures, leaflets and similar  printed matter, whether or not in single sheets: Other: Other: Other: Other: Hardbound books.  The general  rate of duty will be free.  Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and  Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings  9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate  of duty.  Merchandise classifiable under subheading 4901.99.0070, HTSUS, constitutes “any information or  informational materials” encompassed by 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b)(3).  Accordingly, such merchandise is exempt  from additional duties under Executive Order 14195 pursuant to subheading 9903.01.22, HTSUS.  At the  time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 subheading, 9903.01.22, in addition to subheading  4901.99.0070, HTSUS, listed above.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must  be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the  Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products from China, Hong Kong, and  Macau will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  As noted, subheading  4901.99.0070, HTSUS, falls within an excepted subheading, as it constitutes “informational materials”.  At  the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification,  9903.01.31, in addition to subheading 4901.99.0070, HTSUS, listed above.  Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under  subheading 4901.99.0070, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad  valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, 9903.88.15, in  addition to subheading 4901.99.0070, HTSUS, listed above.  The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status  of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of  1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at   https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and   https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.  The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance.  Duty rates are provided  for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying  duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov.  The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as  identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations  (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the  information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and  complete in every material respect.  In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not  conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and  Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.   Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic  verification by CBP.  This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).  A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents  filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact  National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)  Denise Faingar  Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director  National Commodity Specialist Division