CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Irem Sayn  Majigboho  Mehmetçik Mah Lise  1 Caddesi No. 2 Askeri Prefabrik Lojmanlar  Pamukkale 20150  Turkey  RE:  The tariff classification of a labradorite necklace from Turkey  Dear Ms. Sayn:  In your letter dated September 23, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted  photographs and descriptive literature for our review.  The article at issue is a handmade necklace that consists of a hand-knotted textile cord, one central natural   labradorite cabochon, and decorative brass beads. The cord is 100% polyester. You have indicated the value  of the necklace is approximately 70 USD per piece.  The applicable subheading for the article will be 7116.20.1500, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles of…  precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Other.” The general  rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.  Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.”  All imported merchandise  must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the  Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs.  At this time, products of Turkey will be   subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15% percent.  At the time of entry, you must report the  Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.64, in addition to subheading 7  116.20.1500, HTSUS, listed above.   The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance.  Duty rates are provided  for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying  duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as  identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations  (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the  information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and  complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not  conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and  Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic  verification by CBP.  This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection  Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).  A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents  filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact  National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)  Denise Faingar  Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director  National Commodity Specialist Division