CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Lynn Brumley
Tektronix Inc
13725 Karl Braun DR
Beaverton, OR 97077

RE: The tariff classification of a Programmable DC Power Supply from Germany

Dear Ms. Brumley:

In your letter dated September 15, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review.

The items under consideration are described as the EA-PSI 10000 Programmable DC Power Supplies, which are devices that convert the energy from the grid into a regulated DC voltage with an efficiency of up to 96 percent. The PSI 10000 series include single and three phase units, which, together with the wide input range, allows use with most global main voltages. The DC voltage and current are directed by the application with a spectrum range from 0 - 60V to 0 - 2000V and from 0 - 6A up to 0 - 1000A in a single device. The DC supply operates as a flexible output stage with a constant power characteristic (autoranging), and a wide voltage, current, and power range. To achieve higher power and current, all units are equipped with a master-slave bus. This enables up to 64 parallel connected devices to be combined into one system which can provide up to 1920kW and 64000A. Such a system works as a single unit and can use different power classes, only the voltage class must remain constant. Furthermore, typical laboratory functionality is provided including a function generator, alarm and warning management, various optional industrial interfaces, and software solutions.

The programmable DC power supply is used by engineers to test a component, circuit or electronic device, such as IoT (internet of things) devices, medical products, mobile phones, and remote industrial sensors. The DC power supply allows engineers to set and supply specific voltages to power the device to confirm it is working as intended. It provides a stable and adjustable DC voltage and current output. Unlike traditional power supplies, programmable ones allow users to set and control the output parameters digitally for the purpose of testing and measuring the electrical characteristics of other devices.

We find the programmable power supplies to be similar to the devices in New York Ruling Letters N347345 (dated April 15, 2025) and N233192 (dated October 10, 2012) and Headquarters Ruling Letter 962897 (dated November 24, 1999), which have been previously issued to Tektronix, Inc. In each ruling, CBP found the devices to be classified in heading 9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the EA-PSI 10000 Programmable DC Power Supplies will be 9030.89.0100, HTSUS, which provides for “Oscilloscopes, spectrum analyzers and other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities, excluding meters of heading 9028; instruments and apparatus for measuring or detecting alpha, beta, gamma, X-ray, cosmic or other ionizing radiations; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments and apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the European Union with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1-General less than 15 percent will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent minus the column 1-General duty rate. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.20, in addition to subheading 9030.89.0100, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division