CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138
Tanya Hurley  BluePoint Labs  8 Eastgate Avenue  Cork T45 NF24  Ireland  RE: The tariff classification of Pemetrexed Disodium Hemipentahydrate for Injection in dosage form, from  China  Dear Ms. Hurley:  In your letter dated September 11, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Pemetrexed Disodium Hemipentahydrate for Injection, imported in 100 mg and 500 mg vials, is in a class of  medications called antifolate antineoplastic agents. It is indicated for the treatment of various types of cancer  including pleural mesothelioma and non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).  The applicable subheading for the Pemetrexed Disodium Hemipentahydrate for injection in dosage form will  be 3004.90.9215, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for  “Medicaments… consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in  measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Antineoplastic and  immunosuppressive medicaments.” The general rate of duty will be free.  Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and  Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings  9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate  of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition  to subheading 3004.90.9215, HTSUS, listed above.  Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.”All imported merchandise must  be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the  Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong
Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. Your product falls  within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to  your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.32, in addition to subheading 3004.90.9215, HTSUS, listed above.     The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance.  Duty rates are provided  for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying  duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.  This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health  Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are  administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and  Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by  visiting their website at www.fda.gov.  The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as  identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations  (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the  information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and  complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not  conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and  Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic  verification by CBP.  This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection  Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).  A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents  filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact  National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)  Denise Faingar  Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director  National Commodity Specialist Division