CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N3:356
9903.88.15
Richard Writsman
Continental Agency, Inc.
1768 W. Second Street
Pomona, CA 91766
RE: The tariff classification of a book and plush toys from China and Vietnam.
Dear Mr. Writsman:
In your letter dated September 10, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client,
Slumberkins, Inc.
A sample of the “Flip Out Hammerhead,” item #810048187713, was submitted with your inquiry.
The kit includes a hardcover book entitled, “Let’s Go With Hammerhead.” It is a book for children that helps
address anger. The book contains 30 pages.
The plush toys are identified as the Slumberkins’ Plush Hammerhead Shark with Flippable Face
(“Hammerhead”), Mini Plush Jellyfish (“Jellyfish”), and Mini Plush Starfish (“Starfish”). Hammerhead is a
full-bodied stuffed animal that measures approximately 7.5” W x 15.5” L. It features a head, two arms, and
two legs. The head has a sewn-in flap that facilitates two facial expressions: When the flap is down, the
angry expression is displayed, and when it is up, the face is happy. Jellyfish measures 4.5” x 12” L and has
eight tentacles and an embroidered face. Starfish measures 4” W x 4” L and has a printed pattern on one
side. The plush toys are principally designed for the amusement of children 3 years of age and older.
You suggest classification of the book and plush toys under subheading 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree in part.
You also ask whether the items meet the criteria to be considered educational materials with an exemption
from IEEPA fentanyl and reciprocal tariffs. They do in part.
The book and toys do not meet the definition of a set and each item is classified separately. For classification
purposes, the word “set” has a specific connotation defined in the Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The ENs constitute the official interpretation of
the tariff at the international level. EN X to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) provides: “For the
purposes of this Rule, the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" shall be taken to mean goods which: (a)
consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist
of products or articles put together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up
in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking (e.g., in boxes or cases or on boards).” Sets
are classified according to the component, or components taken together, which can be regarded as
conferring on the set as a whole its essential character.
The items under consideration consist of multiple articles classifiable under separate headings. They are
packaged for retail sale. Therefore, they fulfill the requirements of (a) and (c) above. However, they fail (b).
Although the “Flip Out Hammerhead” toy is the same character as the one portrayed in the book, and will be
packaged and sold together, there is no clear nexus between the two articles which contemplates a use
together to amuse. Reading the book is an activity separate from playing with the toys. Therefore, the items
are not a set for tariff purposes and will be classified separately.
The applicable subheading for the book will be 4901.99.0070, HTSUS, which provides for Printed books,
brochures, leaflets and similar printed matter, whether or not in single sheets: Other: Other: Other: Other:
Other: Containing 5 or more pages each, but not more than 48 pages each (excluding covers). The general
rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the Slumberkins: Hammerhead, Jellyfish and Star Fish plush toys will be will
be 9503.00.0073, HTSUS, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars, and similar wheeled
toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as
defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to
12 years of age.” The general rate of duty will be Free.
For goods for which the country of origin is China:
Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and
Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings
9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate
of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 subheading, 9903.01.24, in addition
to subheadings 9503.00.0073, HTSUS. Merchandise classifiable under subheading 4901.99.0070, HTSUS,
constitutes “any information or informational materials” encompassed by 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b)(3).
Accordingly, such merchandise is exempt from additional duties under Executive Order 14195 pursuant to
subheading 9903.01.22, HTSUS. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99
subheading, 9903.01.22, in addition to subheading 4901.99.0070, HTSUS, listed above.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise
must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from Hong Kong
and China will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must
report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification, 9903.01.25, in addition to
subheadings 9503.00.0073, HTSUS, listed above. Merchandise classifiable under subheading 4901.99.0070,
HTSUS, constitutes “any information or informational materials” encompassed by 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b)(3).
Accordingly, such merchandise is exempt from additional duties under Executive Order 14195 pursuant to
subheading 9903.01.31, HTSUS. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99
subheading, 9903.01.31, in addition to subheading 4901.99.0070, HTSUS, listed above.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under
subheadings 4901.99.0070, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad
valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e.,
9903.88.15, in addition to subheadings 4901.99.0070, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the
status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background
information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including
information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP
websites, which are available at
https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively.
For goods for which the country of origin is Vietnam:
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise
must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from Vietnam will
be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the
Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification, 9903.02.69, in addition to subheadings
9503.00.0073, HTSUS, listed above. Merchandise classifiable under subheading 4901.99.0070, HTSUS,
constitutes “any information or informational materials” encompassed by 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b)(3).
Accordingly, such merchandise is exempt from additional duties under Executive Order 14195 pursuant to
subheading 9903.01.31, HTSUS. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99
subheading, 9903.01.31, in addition to subheading 4901.99.0070, HTSUS, listed above.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact
National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division