CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3:135

Denys-Michel De Larouziere
Hinlab inc
412 Canary Court
Lewes, DE 19958

RE: The tariff classification of Hinscope from China

Dear Mr. De Larouziere:

In your letter dated September 7, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Hinscope consists of a vital sign measurement unit worn on the patient’s upper arm, and a mobile application. The vital sign measurement unit is a combination of optical sensors and a sphygmomanometer cuff which provide measurements of the patient’s pulse rate (PR) oxygen saturation (SpO2), and non-invasive blood pressure (NIBP). PR and SpO2 are measured using a photoplethysmography (PPG) optical measurement method. PPG is a non-invasive technology that uses light sources (green, red, and infrared) and photodetectors at the surface of skin to measure the volumetric variations of blood circulation. Blood pressure is measured with the sphygmomanometer using an algorithm in which the cuff is slowly inflated while simultaneously sensing oscillations. Once oscillations are no longer detected, the cuff deflates rapidly and the signals are processed to determine systolic and diastolic pressures. The vital sign measurement device communicates with a mobile application on a smartphone or tablet via wireless Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) communication. The healthcare professional can access the patient physiological signs via the mobile application. The Hinlab application on the mobile device displays the blood pressure, SpO2 and pulse rate measurements. The Hinscope is intended for spot-check vital signs measurement of adult patients in professional healthcare facilities, such as hospitals or skilled nursing facilities. It is intended to be used by trained healthcare professionals.

The applicable subheading for the Hinscope will be 9018.19.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[i]nstruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences …: [e]lectro-diagnostic apparatus …: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther apparatus.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e., 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 9018.19.9550, HTSUS, listed above.

Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 9018.19.9550, HTSUS, listed above.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9018.19.9550, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 9018.19.9550, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division