CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212
Moon Kyung-jin
JINSOL Customs Consulting & Logistic Service
129, Gaetbel-ro, Yeonsu-gu
Incheon
South Korea
RE: The tariff classification of a hybrid battery wiring harness from Vietnam
Dear Mr. Kyung-jin:
In your letter dated August 28, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client,
Hyundai Mobis Company, Ltd.
The merchandise under consideration is identified as a Power Cable-Inverter DC, part number 91671P4010.
The item is further described as a wiring harness used within hybrid vehicles. The harness is comprised of a
bundle of individually insulated cables, wrapped in orange PVC and other plastic protective elements. The
harness is equipped with various connectors and terminals at the ends of the cables. You state that the harness
is exclusively used in vehicles in order to supply power by connecting components within the battery and
power control unit system.
In your request, you suggest that the correct classification for the subject harness is subheading
8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.
The applicable subheading for the Power Cable-Inverter DC, part number 91671P4010, will be
8544.30.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable
(including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors;
optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric
conductors or fitted with connectors: Ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles,
aircraft or ships.” The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
Effective May 3, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10908 imposed additional tariffs on certain automobile
parts. Additional duties on automobile parts of 25 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, heading 9903.94.05,
as provided in subdivision (g) of U.S. note 33 to this subchapter. At the time of entry, you must report the
Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.94.05, in addition to subheading
8544.30.0000, HTSUS, listed above.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise
must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Vietnam will be
subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 20 percent. Your product falls within an excepted
subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product
classification, i.e. 9903.01.33, in addition to subheading 8544.30.0000, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided
for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying
duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Denise Faingar
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division