CLA-2-06:OT:RR:NC:N5:231
Regina Woody
Hobby Lobby Stores
7707 SW 44th Street
Oklahoma City, OK 73179
RE: The tariff classification of Dry Lichen from China
Dear Ms. Woody:
In your letter dated August 25, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product is Dry Wolf Lichen (Letharia vulpina). The product which is stated to be light brown,
spongy and measures 3.6 cubic inches will be imported with the intention of adding depth to outdoor
recreations. The product is stated to be suitable for use by children age 14 and up.
The applicable subheading for the Dried Wolf Lichen (Letharia vulpina) will be 0604.90.1000, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Foliage, branches and other parts of
plants, without flowers or flower buds, and grasses, mosses and lichens, being goods of a kind suitable for
bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared: Other:
Mosses and lichens.” The rate of duty is free.
Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and
Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings
9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate
of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition
to subheading 0604.90.1000, HTSUS, listed above.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must
be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong
Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry,
you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition
to subheading 0604.90.1000, HTSUS, listed above.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under
subheading 0604.90.1000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad
valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03,
in addition to subheading 0604.90.1000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above
are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to
change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at
https://hts.usitc.gov/
The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided
for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying
duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
These goods may be subject to regulations or restrictions administered by the U.S. Department of
Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Division (APHIS). You may contact this agency regarding possible
applicable regulations at the following location:
U.S. Department of Agriculture
APHIS
Plant Protection and Quarantine Permit Unit
4700 River Road, Unit 136
Riverdale, MD 20737-1236
Telephone number: 1-877-770-5990
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Denise Faingar
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division