CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N3:356

Cathy C. Yu
JAKKS Pacific
21749 Baker Parkway
Walnut, CA 91789

RE: The tariff classification of a Monopoly game from China.

Dear Ms. Yu:

In your letter dated August 28, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Monopoly game, item # 521361, was received with your inquiry.

The item consists of an oversized Monopoly game. The game board is comprised of 8 connecting nylon panels, each measuring 26” x 26” that are placed on the floor. The game board panels surround a 4-panel nylon “jail” cube that measures 27.5” tall by 26.5” wide on all 4 sides, with an 18.5” round opening on each side. The game includes 32 felt dollar bills, 4 felt character headbands, 1 inflatable plastic number die and 1 inflatable chance die. One player is designated as the banker who distributes the cash to each player. Each player wears a character headband, rolls the dice and moves himself forward from the GO space. The object of the Monopoly game is to become the wealthiest player by buying, developing, and trading properties. Players must manage their money and pay rent when they land on another player's property. The game ends when one player goes bankrupt, and the player with the most cash wins. The game is intended for children five years of age and older.

You suggest classification of the Monopoly game in subheading 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars, and similar wheeled toys… dolls, other toys… puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof.” We disagree. Since the item is a game, it is more appropriately classified elsewhere in the HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the Monopoly game, item # 521361, will be 9504.90.6000, HTSUS, which provides for “Video game consoles and machines, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, billiards, special tables for casino games and automatic bowling equipment, amusement machines operated by coins, banknotes, bank cards, tokens or by any other means of payment:… Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts there of (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice.” The rate of duty will be free.

Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 9504.90.6000, HTSUS, listed above.

Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 9504.90.6000, HTSUS, listed above.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Importations of this product may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local Customs office prior to importation.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
Denise Faingar
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division