CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:164
Lynn Prochazka
Satisloh North America
N106 W13131 Bradley Way
Germantown, WI 53022
RE: The tariff classification of a lens deblocking machine from Germany
Dear Ms. Prochazka:
In your letter dated August 25, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a lens deblocking machine
from Germany. You submitted product information with your request.
The item under consideration is the fully automated ART-Deblocker-2 lens deblocking machine (ART).
During grinding and polishing processes, prescription eyeglass lenses are glued to a block of plastic to hold
them in place. Once the lens is cut and polished to prescription, the ART cuts the lens from the block with a
waterjet stream. In addition, you state the ART cleans and removes glue remnants from the lenses and blocks
and sorts the blocks after separation. The submitted product brochure states the ART measures 60 inches in
width by 85 inches in depth by 82 inches in height and weighs approximately 4,190 pounds.
The applicable subheading for the ART-Deblocker-2 lens deblocking machine will be 8456.50.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machine tools for working
any material by removal of material, by laser or other light or photon beam, ultrasonic, electro-discharge,
electro-chemical, electron-beam, ionic-beam or plasma arc processes; water-jet cutting machines: Water-jet
cutting machines. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must
be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the European
Union with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1-General less than 15
percent will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent minus the column 1-General
duty rate. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product
classification, i.e. 9903.02.20, in addition to subheading 8456.50.0000, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided
for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying
duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Denise Faingar
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division