CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N3:356

Renee Esquer
Mattel, Inc.
333 Continental Blvd.
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of 3-dimensional plush toy from Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Esquer:

In your letter dated August 20, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs and a description of a plush cat character from the video game Minecraft, item # JGR36, were submitted with your inquiry.

The item depicts the fictional cartoon cat known from the video game Minecraft. The polyester plush toy is a full-bodied representation of the cat character measuring 13.8” x 5.5” x 11.8” with a cartoon shaped head, knobby ears, 4 legs and a tail. The eyes and nose are an embroidered design sewn on the body. The plush toy has a curved design that hugs a child’s body, allowing it to stay in place while a child is in motion; or it can be placed around a child’s neck for comfort. One of the cat’s paws contains an internal sound module that emits a purring sound when pressed. The module requires 3 AG13/LR44 alkaline button cell batteries (batteries not included). Although the item is also described as a pillow, it is principally designed for the amusement of children 3 years of age and older.

You suggest classification of the item under subheading 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.

The applicable subheading for plush Minecraft cat, item # JGR36, will be 9503.00.0073, HTSUS, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars, and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Vietnam will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 20 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.69, in addition to subheading 9503.00.0073, HTSUS, listed above.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Importations of this product may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local Customs office prior to importation.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected].

Sincerely,

(for)
Denise Faingar
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division