CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415
Chen Rong Lin
Magnum Tool Corporation, Inc.
5600 Bonhomme Road, Suite B
Houston, Texas 77036
RE:    The tariff classification of plastic utility bins from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Lin:
In your letter dated August 19, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Images were provided in lieu of samples.
The products under consideration are described as ½ cubic yard and one cubic yard plastic utility bins. They
both have single piece molded high-density polyethylene (HDPE) plastic bodies with integrated handles, a
smooth interior surface, reinforced edges for durability, and are designed for stacking to optimize storage and
freight efficiency. These bins can be equipped with either heavy duty or non-marking wheels. They are
intended for material handling, organizing, and temporary storage of tools, debris, and general supplies
within industrial, warehouse, and construction environments.
As these utility bins would be considered articles of plastic, and as they are not more specifically provided for
elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to
3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise
must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Taiwan will be
subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 20 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the
Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.02.60, in addition to subheading
3926.90.9989, HTSUS, listed above.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Denise Faingar
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division