CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Riley Williams
NMB Technologies Corporation
39830 Grand River Avenue, Suite B-1
Novi, MI 48375

RE: The tariff classification of ball bearings from Thailand

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated August 19, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was provided with your submission.

The items at issue are ball bearings, part numbers R-1560X2DDSD28 and 626MNDDSD28. The two bearings are configured as a single row of radial balls positioned within an inner race and an outer race with a diameter that measures approximately 16 millimeters. The bearings feature non-contact seals and a radial clearance compatible with the rotor assembly of portable oxygen concentrators.

The applicable subheading for the bearings will be 8482.10.5044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof: Ball bearings: Other: Other: Radial bearings: Single row bearings: Other bearings, having an outside diameter of: 9 mm and over but not over 30 mm. The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Thailand will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 19 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.02.61, in addition to subheading 8482.10.5044, HTSUS, listed above.

In your submission, you request consideration of a secondary classification for the articles above under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which applies to articles and parts of articles specifically designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the permanently or chronically physically or mentally handicapped. Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 4(a), HTSUS, defines the term blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons as including “any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, or working.”

The primary issue is whether the articles are specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the handicapped within the meaning of Nairobi Protocol. Although the legislative history of the Nairobi Protocol discusses the concerns of Congress that the design, modification, or adaptation of an article must be significant so as to clearly render the article for use by handicapped individuals, no specific definition of these terms was established by Congress. Since it is difficult to establish a clear definition of what is specially designed or adapted, various factors must be utilized on a case-by-case basis to determine whether a given article is specially designed or adapted within the meaning of this statute.

In Treasury Directive 92-77, dated August 3, 1992 (Volume 26 Customs Bulletin Issue 35, dated August 26, 1992), U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) set forth its position regarding certain issues arising under the Nairobi Protocol. The first issue concerned the interpretation of the term specially designed or adapted. CBP pointed out that a primary factor to be considered in determining whether an article was specially designed and adapted was whether the article was easily distinguishable, by properties of the design and the corresponding use specific to this unique design, from articles useful to non-handicapped individuals. Therefore, if an article is solely dedicated for use by the handicapped it is CBP’s position that this would be conclusive evidence that the article is specially designed or adapted for the handicapped for purposes of the Nairobi Protocol.

In Headquarters Ruling Letter 556449, dated May 5, 1992, CBP set forth five factors it would consider in determining whether an article is specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of handicapped person. These factors include: (1) the physical properties of the article itself (i.e., whether the article is easily distinguishable by properties of the design, form, and the corresponding use specific to this unique design, from articles useful to non-handicapped persons); (2) whether any characteristics are present that create a substantial probability of use by the chronically handicapped so that the article is easily distinguishable from articles useful to the general public and any use thereof by the general public is so improbable that it would be fugitive; (3) whether articles are imported by manufacturers or distributors recognized or proven to be involved in this class or kind of articles for the handicapped; (4) whether the articles are sold in specialty stores which serve handicapped individuals; and, (5) whether the condition of the articles at the time of importation indicates that these articles are for the handicapped.

Here, we find that as configured, the subject bearings, which are components of the oxygen concentrators, do not have physical properties or special features that make them readily distinguishable from bearings used in other applications. The bearings do not have features that prevent their use in machines or applications that are for non-handicapped individuals. As such, the bearings do not satisfy the description set forth in Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 4(a) and are not eligible for HTSUS provision 9817.00.96.

The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
Denise Faingar
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division