CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N5:130
Mr. Michael T. Miller
FixChip USA
1351 S Waverly Rd, Suite 320
Holland, MI 49423
RE:     The tariff classification of FixChip connectors from the Netherlands
Dear Mr. Miller:
In your letter, dated August 18, 2025, you requested a binding classification ruling on FixChip connectors.
Product information and photos were submitted for our review.
The product under consideration is identified as a “FixChip” connector. The FixChip connector is made of
high density fiberboard (HDF) and measures approximately 40mm wide x 25mm high x 3mm thick. The
lower half is shaped like a rectangle and the upper half is a slightly narrower half-circle. The faces of the
FixChip connector are fluted. The FixChip is glued into a slot like a wood biscuit and used to join two pieces
of wood together. The FixChip is frequently used in joining cabinet parts.
In your request, you suggest that the FixChip is classifiable in subheading 4421.99.10, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as dowel pins. We disagree. While the FixChip is used in a similar
application to a dowel pin, it is not a dowel pin in form. As noted, it is also akin to a biscuit, but it is not a
biscuit in form, either. As the FixChip is made from HDF and is in a form not provided for within heading
4411, HTSUS, it is classifiable as an Other article of wood in heading 4421.
The applicable subheading for the FixChip connector will be 4421.99.9880, HTSUS, which provides for
Other articles of wood: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise
must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the European
Union with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1-General less than 15
percent will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent minus the column 1-General
duty rate (11.7 percent). At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your
product classification, i.e., 9903.02.20, in addition to subheading 4421.99.9880, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided
for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying
duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Denise Faingar
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division