CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415
Kyung-Jin Moon
JINSOL Customs Consulting & Logistic Service
129, Gaetbeol-ro, Yeonsu-gu
Incheon, 21999
South Korea
RE:    The tariff classification of a plastic automotive body trim piece from South Korea.
Dear Mr. Moon:
In your letter dated August 18, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client,
Hyundai Mobis Co., Ltd.
Images were provided in lieu of a sample.
The product under consideration is described as the “GARNISH-QTR SIDE, LH,” part number
87743N9100CA. It is a plastic trim component mounted around the vehicle wheel well to improve
appearance and block the entry of foreign materials. We agree that it would be considered a plastic fitting for
coachwork.
The applicable subheading for the “GARNISH-QTR SIDE, LH,” part number 87743N9100CA, will be
3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther
articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [f]ittings for furniture, coachwork
or the like: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise
must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of South Korea
will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent. At the time of entry, you must report
the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.02.56, in addition to subheading
3926.30.5000, HTSUS, listed above.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact
National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Denise Faingar
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division