CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N5:121
[…] At the time of entry, you must report the
Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.61, in addition to subheading
8309.90.0080, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided
for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying
duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
Additionally, you requested that the Paper Metal Vine Tie be considered for duty-free treatment under
subheading 9817.00.50, HTSUS. Section 177.7 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §177.7) provides that
rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Specifically, Part 177.7(b) reads, in pertinent part: No
ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of
International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or any court of appeal
therefrom. As such, CBP will not issue a ruling regarding the eligibility of the Paper Metal Vine Tie under
subheading 9817.00.50, HTSUS, at this time. The classification determination may be impacted by court
cases currently pending in the Court of International Trade.