CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N5:137
[…] are subject to the provisions of 19 CFR 102.21. See 19 CFR 102.11.
Applied in sequential order, 19 CFR 102.11(a) provides that the country of origin of a good is the country in
which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff
classification set out in Part 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and
all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.
19 CFR 102.20 (g) states “3920.10-3921.90…A change to any other good of subheading 3920.10 through
3921.90 from any other subheading, including another subheading within that group.”
The Chinese origin PET film does not undergo an applicable change in tariff classification. Therefore, the
country-of-origin for the metallized, coated PET sheet will be China for marking purposes.