CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Thomas Becker
Iofina Chemical, Inc
1025 Mary Laidley Dr.
Covington, KY 41017

RE: The tariff classification of TFM aka 3-trifluoromethyl-4-nitrophenol (CAS No. 88-30-2) from China in bulk form

Dear Mr. Becker:

In your letter dated August 6, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We referred the information provided to our laboratory for review. We regret the delay.

The subject merchandise is TFM also known as 3-trifluoromethyl-4-nitrophenol, CAS No. 88-30-2. You state that the imported product will consist of 100 percent of CAS No. 88-30-2. It will be imported in bulk form and will be used for sea lamprey control.

You suggest classification in subheading 2908.99.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: Other: Other: Other: Other nitrophenols.” We disagree. Based on our laboratory review, 3-trifluoromethyl-4-nitrophenol is a derivative of p-nitrophenol and therefore will be classified elsewhere pursuant to Subheading Note 1 to Chapter 29.

The applicable subheading for 3-trifluoromethyl-4-nitrophenol will be 2908.99.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “Halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: Other: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” The general rate of duty will be 5.5 percent.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Merari Ortiz at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division