OT:RR:NC:N2:206
[…] As a result,
Part 102.11(a) does not apply.
Section 102.11(b) states, in relevant part:
Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a
set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation [("GRI")] 3, where the country of origin cannot be
determined under paragraph (a) of this section:
The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material
that imparts the essential character to the good….
In determining the "essential character" of the finished good, Section 102.18(b)(1) provides, in relevant part:
(b) (1) For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under
Part 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign
materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not
allowed under Part 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good … (ii) Materials
that may be considered include materials produced by the producer of the good and incorporated in
the good. For example, if a producer of a good purchases raw materials and converts those raw
materials into a component that is incorporated in the good, that component is a material that may be
considered for purposes of identifying the materials that impart the essential character to the good,
provided that the component is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff
classification is not allowed under the specific rule…
Here, we have the caliper cores and brake pads from multiple countries classified in a tariff provision, which
a change in tariff classification is not allowed. Thus, we must apply 102.18(b)(2), which states:
(b) (2) For purposes of determining which one of two or more materials described in paragraph (b)(1)
of this section imparts the essential character to a good under Part 102.11, various factors may be
examined depending upon the type of good involved. These factors include, but are not limited to, the
following:
(i) The nature of each material, such as its bulk, quantity, weight or value; and
(ii) The role of each material in relation to the use of the good.
According to the bill of materials (BOM) supplied, the caliper cores are the bulkiest components and have the
highest value compared to the brake pads. However, in NY Ruling N317253, dated February 23, 2021, we