CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212

Bibi Khan
Nozomi Networks Inc
575 Market Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a wireless spectrum sensor from Italy

Dear Ms. Khan:

In your letter dated July 7, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Nozomi Guardian Air security sensor, Model Number WS20. The subject device is described as a wireless spectrum sensor that detects a wide range of wireless devices operating within a wireless network, particularly in OT and IoT environments. The sensor is a compact device that is physically connected to a switch within a network to communicate with a proprietary cloud-based management platform (remote server). We note that the subject device does not perform any switching or routing functions.

In use, the sensor is connected to a switch within a network using an ethernet cable. After configuration, the sensor is capable of detecting a wide variety of wireless devices within range operating on Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, LoRaWan, cellular, GPS, etc. The sensor locally decodes and analyzes wireless signals in real-time to identify potential threats and monitor activity. It then sends this data and any alerts to the cloud-based management platform via an encrypted connection. The management platform will then analyze and correlate the raw data from the sensor to provide the IT security professional with various usable and actionable data which includes visibility of wireless assets, network visualization, threat detection, vulnerability assessment, customizable reports and location of detected devices among other network related information.

In your request, you suggest that the subject sensor is classifiable under subheading 8517.69.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides in relevant part for "…other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network) …". We disagree.

The subject item is a security sensor that monitors activities from prominent wireless frequencies, not just Wi-Fi and Bluetooth, to provide immediate visibility to connected assets and attack surfaces. The device performs real-time decoding and analysis, then securely transmits telemetry and alert data to a remote server. The primary function is to assess risk and monitor surrounding frequencies for possible threats. Any transmission of information is purely secondary in nature and only enhances the necessary threat assessment and security functionality.

Further, the function of network security has been classified outside of heading 8517, HTSUS, even if some communication is present. We point to Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) H271470 for a complete examination of this issue. Pursuant to the terms of the heading as well as past precedence, heading 8517, HTSUS, is not applicable in this case.

The applicable subheading for the Nozomi Guardian Air security sensor, Model Number WS20, will be 8543.70.9860, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.

Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8543.70.9860, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
James Forkan
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division