CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N5:130
[…] Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries,
including China, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you
must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to
subheading 4421.99.9880, HTSUS, listed above.
In your letter, you inquire as to whether the chicken coop qualifies for duty-free treatment under the
Agricultural Actual Use provision set forth in subheading 9817.00.50, HTSUS. Section 177.7 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances.
Specifically, § 177.7(b) reads, in pertinent part:
No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States
Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or any court
of appeal therefrom.
As such, CBP will not issue a classification ruling with regard to your merchandise at this time. The
classification determination may be impacted by court cases currently pending in the Court of International
Trade. See Great States Corporation DBA American Lawn Mower Co. v.