CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:103
Suzanne Lauver
Heather Hanson Designs
14133 Margate St.
Sherman Oaks, CA 91401
RE: The tariff classification of a decorative refrigerator magnet from China
Dear Ms. Lauver:
In your letter dated July 2, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is a decorative refrigerator magnet that consists of a clear glass overlay
with a flexible magnet backing. The glass has a rounded top and a flat base bonded to a printed image or
artwork. The magnet component is composed of ferrite agglomerated with styrene-butadiene rubber.
The applicable subheading for the decorative refrigerator magnet will be 8505.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electromagnets; permanent magnets and
articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization; electromagnetic or permanent magnet
chucks, clamps and similar holding devices; electromagnetic couplings, clutches and brakes; electromagnetic
lifting heads; parts thereof: Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after
magnetization: Other: Composite good containing flexible magnets.” The general rate of duty will be 4.9
percent ad valorem.
Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and
Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings
9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate
of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition
to subheading 8505.19.2000, HTSUS, listed above.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must
be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries
will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the
Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading
8505.19.2000, HTSUS, listed above.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under
subheading 8505.19.2000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad
valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03,
in addition to subheading 8505.19.2000, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the
status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background
information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including
information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP
websites, which are available at
https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively.
The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD).
Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance
office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff
classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at
https://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current
AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at
https://www.usitc.gov/trade_remedy/documents/orders.xls, and you can search AD/CVD deposit and
liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at https://aceservices.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb.
Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance
office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce (ITA) and are separate from
tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). General information
regarding the ITA and AD/CVD can be found at
https://www.trade.gov/us-antidumping-and-countervailing-duties. The ITA’s “Guide on How to File for an
Antidumping/Countervailing Duty Scope Ruling Request” is available at
https://enforcement.trade.gov/scope/Request-Scope-Ruling.pdf.
The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided
for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying
duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Paul Huang at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James Forkan
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division