CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N3:140
Sushma Sharma
Lush Manufacturing Ltd.
8680 Cambie St.
Vancouver V6P 6M9
Canada
RE: The tariff classification of T for Toes Foot Powder and T for Toes Solid Foot Powder from Canada
Dear Ms. Sharma:
In your letter dated June 30, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The first item is described as T for Toes Foot Powder packaged for retail sale in 60g plastic bottles and 100g
containers. You indicate that it contains kaolin to keep feet dry and tea tree oil to battle bacteria. You also
indicate that the powder can be applied directly on the feet or shoes to help stop odors before they happen.
The second item is described as T for Toes Solid Foot Powder. It is a foot powder compressed into a solid
shape. You indicate that it contains kaolin to keep feet dry and tea tree, lime and powdered walnut leaf to
deodorize.
The applicable subheading for the T for Toes Foot Powder and the T for Toes Solid Foot Powder will be
3307.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Personal
deodorants and antiperspirants.” The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent.
Products of Canada as provided by heading 9903.01.10 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S.
Note 2(j), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.11, 9903.01.12, 9903.01.13,
9903.01.14, and 9903.01.15, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At
the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.10, in addition to
subheading 3307.20.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Articles that are entered free of duty under the terms of
general note 11 to the HTSUS (U.S.-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA)), including any treatment set
forth in subchapter XXIII of Chapter 98 and subchapter XXII of chapter 99 of the HTSUS, will not be
subject to the additional ad valorem duties provided for in heading 9903.01.10. If your product is entered
duty free as originating under the USMCA, you must report heading 9903.01.14, HTSUS, in addition to
subheading 3307.20.0000, HTSUS.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must
be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries
will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. Your product falls within an excepted
subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product
classification, i.e., 9903.01.26, in addition to subheading 3307.20.0000, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided
for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying
duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health
Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are
administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by
visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Merari Ortiz at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James Forkan
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division