CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422
Ms. Shelby Bursley
Tomy International
8945 S Harl Avenue, Ste 112
Tempe, AZ 85284
RE: The tariff classification of a plastic sterilizer bag from Vietnam
Dear Ms. Bursley:
In your letter dated June 24, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and schematic
diagrams were submitted along with your request.
The item is a plastic sterilizer bag, item number B11659. The oval-shaped sterilizer bag has a flat bottom, is
made of silicone plastic, and features a foamed polypropylene (PP) plastic handle. The item measures
approximately 8.7 inches high with the carry plastic handle up by 8.7 inches wide by 5.7 inches deep. The
plastic sterilizer bag is reusable and includes a latch to seal it. It is specifically designed for microwave
sterilization for steam cleaning of breast pump and baby bottle parts. The breast pump and baby bottle parts
are not included.
To use the sterilizer bag, the user adds two ounces of water, places the parts to be cleaned inside the bag,
closes the latch, and puts the bag inside the microwave on high heat. When the bag is removed from the
microwave, the user pours out the excess water and takes out the sanitized items.
The applicable subheading for the plastic sterilizer bag, item number B11659 will be 3924.90.5650,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware,
other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other. Other.” The general rate of
duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise
must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries
will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the
Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading
3924.90.5650, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided
for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying
duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James Forkan
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division