CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N2:208
Cameron Ciotti
Wade Antenna Inc.
29 Sharp Road
Brantford N3T 5L8
Canada
RE: The tariff classification of a bipod and three tripods from Canada
Dear Mr. Ciotti:
In your letter dated June 24, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is Wade bipod and tripods, which can be mounted on a roof. The items
include models TR2-5 / Part Number: 99531501, TRM-3PN / Part Number: 990428, TRM-5N / Part
Number: 990396, and TRM-10L / Part Number: 99509501. Model TR2-5 is a bipod and models TRM-3PN,
TRM-5N, and TRM-10L are tripods that are 3-foot, 5-foot, and 10-foot, respectively. These articles are all
made of galvanized steel.
The applicable subheading for the subject bipod and tripods will be 9620.00.6500, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Monopods, bipods, tripods and similar articles:
Of iron or steel.” The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
Products of Canada as provided by heading 9903.01.10 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S.
Note 2(j), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.11, 9903.01.12, 9903.01.13,
9903.01.14, and 9903.01.15, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At
the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.10, in addition to
subheading 9620.00.6500, HTSUS, listed above. Articles that are entered free of duty under the terms of
general note 11 to the HTSUS (U.S.-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA)), including any treatment set
forth in subchapter XXIII of Chapter 98 and subchapter XXII of chapter 99 of the HTSUS, will not be
subject to the additional ad valorem duties provided for in heading 9903.01.10. If your product is entered
duty free as originating under the USMCA, you must report heading 9903.01.14, HTSUS, in addition to
subheading 9620.00.6500, HTSUS.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must
be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries
will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. Your product falls within an excepted
subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product
classification, i.e. 9903.01.26, in addition to subheading 9620.00.6500, HTSUS, listed above.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided
for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying
duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
James Forkan
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division