OT:RR:NC:N2:212
[…] including another subheading within that group.
Based upon the information provided, all foreign components, including the Chinese varistor, which is
classified under heading 8533, HTSUS, fall outside of the parameters set forth above. As such, the tariff shift
rule is satisfied. The country of origin for marking purposes for the TPMOV, part number 150TPMOVSL,
will be Mexico.
In your ruling request, you also stated that the product and its packaging are marked “Assy in Mexico,”
because the assembly process occurs in Mexico. In this regard, Section 134.43 (e), CBP Regulations (19 CFR
134.43(e)), provides:
Where an article is produced as a result of an assembly operation and the country of origin of such article is
determined under this chapter to be the country in which the article was finally assembled, such article may
be marked, as appropriate, in a manner such as the following: (emphasis added)
(1) Assembled in (country of final assembly);
(2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from components of (name of country or countries of
origin of all components); or
(3) Made in, or product of, (country of final assembly).
Consistent with 19 CFR 134.43(1), we find that the marking “Assembled in Mexico” is appropriate as long as
it is legibly, conspicuously, and permanently applied to the article or its container. However, the use of the