CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N1:361

Min Xie
PVH Corp
285 Madison Ave
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit blouses from Vietnam and the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Xie:

In your letter dated June 17, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you as requested.

Style A is a women’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton jersey knit fabric that measures at least 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions. The loose-fitting garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist and features a rib-knit crew neckline, contrasting color letters located on the upper front panel, short, hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom.

Style B is a women’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton jersey knit fabric that measures at least 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions. The loose-fitting garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist and features a rib-knit crew neckline, a contrasting color logo on the upper portion of the front panel, short, hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom.

In your ruling request you suggest classification of style A under heading 6109, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), and style B under heading 6110, HTSUS. However, by application of GRI 1 and 6, the appearance of the garments, and the definition in accordance with the reasoning set forth in Headquarters Rulings H325360 and H324935, dated May 22, 2022, we find that style A and B are loose-fitting blouses of heading 6106, HTSUS. Styles A and B have characteristics common to blouses, as enumerated in Note 4 to Chapter 61, HTSUS, therefore, precluding them from headings 6109 and 6110.

The applicable subheading for style A and B will be 6106.10.0010, HTSUS, which provides for: Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s. The general rate of duty will be 19.7 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 6106.10.0010, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
James Forkan
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division