CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N3:356
Kevin Jones
Chumbobber Unlimited LLC
10006 Arcadian Springs Lane
Tomball, TX 77375
RE: The tariff classification of a Chumbobber from China
Dear Mr. Jones:
In your letter submitted June 11, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a
description of the Chumbobber were provided in lieu of a sample.
The product is a fishing accessory designed to deliver chum (ground bait) into the water to attract fish. It is
comprised of two plastic components: an acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) injection-molded bottom and
a polyethylene (PE) blow-molded top. The Chumbobber is cast with a fishing rod and retrieved using
standard fishing techniques. Its sole function is to release chum into the water to create a scent trail to lure
fish.
You suggest classification of the Chumbobber under subheading 9507.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTSUS). However, that tariff number does not exist in the HTSUS.
The applicable subheading for the Chumbobber will be 9507.90.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “Fishing
rods, fishhooks and other line fishing tackle; fish landing nets, butterfly nets and similar nets…; parts and
accessories thereof: Other: Other…: Other, including parts and accessories.” The column one, general rate of
duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and
Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings
9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate
of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e., 9903.01.24, in addition
to subheading 9507.90.8000, HTSUS, listed above.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise
must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products from all countries
will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the
Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading
9507.90.8000, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status
of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background
information regarding the Section 301 trade remedy, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and
CBP websites, which are available at
https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division