CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208
Jeongeun Kim
Cusan Customs Service Incorporation
#309, 35, Magokjungang 2-ro, Gangseo-gu
Seoul 07806
South Korea
RE: The tariff classification of an OLED monitor from South Korea
Dear Mr. Kim:
In your letter dated June 11, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Display
and Life Co., Ltd.
The merchandise under consideration is a 55-inch transparent OLED monitor, model number 55V23. This
monitor contains an embedded controller board, which converts and processes video and ADP signals. As
per the information provided, it can directly connect to an ADP machine via its HDMI and/or display port
(DP) connectors and is designed to be used with an ADP machine. Moreover, the self-emissive display,
which is bonded with tempered glass, provides transparency.
The applicable subheading for the V23 Edge-T transparent OLED monitor will be 8528.52.000, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Monitors and projectors not
incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating
radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other monitors: Capable of
directly connecting to and designed for use with an automatic data processing machine of heading 8471.”
The rate of duty will be Free.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise
must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, your product falls within an
excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your
product classification, 9903.01.32, in addition to subheading 8528.52.0000, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided
for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying
duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
James Forkan
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division